Anti-GW182/TNRC6A [4B6] Antibody

This mouse IgG1 monoclonal antibody [4B6] was generated against recombinant protein and recognizes human and rabbit GW182.

Highlights:

  • Reacts with human and rabbit GW182
  • Suitable for Western Blot and Immunofluorscence applications

GW bodies (GWBs) function as storage centers and degradation sites for mRNAs. GW182 is a cytoplasmic marker protein for GWBs that bids to mRNA. GW182 autoantigen, also designated EMSY interactor protein, plays a role in the maintenance and stability of the GWB structures. The GW182 protein has been shown to interact with endogenous argonaute-2 (Ago2), which is also enriched in GWBs. The GW182 protein is found in patients with ataxia, Sjoegren’s syndrome (SS) and sensor neuropathy disease by developing autoantibodies against GWB proteins.

From the laboratory of Marvin J. Fritzler, MD, PhD, University of Calgary.

The Investigator's Annexe Part of The Investigator's Annexe program.

Catalog Number Product DataSheet Size AVAILABILITY Price Qty
EUC010
Anti-GW182/TNRC6A [4B6] Antibody
2mL In stock
Regular Price:$250.00
On Sale:
Specifications

Product Type: Antibody
Alternative Name(s): Rinucleotide repeat containing 6A, GW1; GW182; TNRC6; CAGH26
Accession ID: NM_014494
Antigen: GW182
Molecular Weight: 182 kDa
Isotype: IgG1
Clonality: Monoclonal
Clone Name: 4B6
Reactivity: Human and rabbit
Immunogen: Recombinant protein
Species Immunized: Mouse
Buffer: Cell culture supernatant
Tested Applications: IF 1:10-1:50, WB Neat-1:10
Storage: -80C
Shipped: Dry ice

Provider
From the laboratory of Marvin J. Fritzler, MD, PhD, University of Calgary.
References
  1. Jakymiw A, Lian S, Eystathioy T, Li S, Satoh M, Hamel JC, Fritzler MJ, Chan EK. Disruption of GW bodies impairs mammalian RNA interference. Nat Cell Biol. 2005 Dec;7(12):1267-74.
  2. Sen GL, Blau HM. Argonaute 2/RISC resides in sites of mammalian mRNA decay known as cytoplasmic bodies. Nat Cell Biol. 2005 Jun;7(6):633-6.
  3. Meister G, Landthaler M, Peters L, Chen PY, Urlaub H, Lührmann R, Tuschl T. Identification of novel argonaute-associated proteins. Curr Biol. 2005 Dec 6;15(23):2149-55.
  4. Moser JJ, Fritzler MJ. Cytoplasmic ribonucleoprotein (RNP) bodies and their relationship to GW/P bodies. Int J Biochem Cell Biol. 2010 Jun;42(6):828-43.
  5. Li S, Wang L, Fu B, Berman MA, Diallo A, Dorf ME. TRIM65 regulates microRNA activity by ubiquitination of TNRC6. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2014 May 13;111(19):6970-5.
  6. Eystathioy T, Chan EK, Tenenbaum SA, Keene JD, Griffith K, Fritzler MJ. A phosphorylated cytoplasmic autoantigen, GW182, associates with a unique population of human mRNAs within novel cytoplasmic speckles. Mol Biol Cell. 2002 Apr;13(4):1338-51.
  7. Eystathioy T, Chan EK, Mahler M, Luft LM, Fritzler ML, Fritzler MJ. A pA binding protein GW182. Hybrid Hybridomics. 2003 Apr;22(2):79-86.
  8. Sharma NR, Majerciak V, Kruhlak MJ, et al. KSHV RNA-binding protein ORF57 inhibits P-body formation to promote viral multiplication by interaction with Ago2 and GW182. Nucleic Acids Res. 2019;47(17):9368-9385. View article

If you publish research with this product, please let us know so we can cite your paper.

Loading...