Anti-ZFR [1G2B9] Antibody

This mouse IgG monoclonal antibody was generated against Zinc finger RNA-binding protein (ZFR) and reacts with the C-terminus of human and mouse ZFR.

Highlights:

  • Reacts with human and mouse ZFR
  • Specific for C-terminus (a.a. 703-1074)
  • Suitable for Western blot applications

Zinc finger RNA-binding protein (also known as hZFR, M-phase phosphoprotein homolog) is a potent regulator of alternative splicing that prevents excessive type I interferon activation in multiple cell types including human monocytic THP-1 cells and primary bone marrow-derived macrophages. It also regulates pre-mRNA splicing of many human genes and may also play a role in the nucleocytoplasmic shuttling of Staufen homolog 2 (STAU2) in neurons.

From the laboratory of J. Robert Hogg, PhD, National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute/NIH.

Catalog Number Product DataSheet Size AVAILABILITY Price Qty
ENH187-FP
Anti-ZFR [1G2B9] Antibody
100ug 4-6 weeks
Regular Price:$299.00
On Sale:

This product is for sale to Nonprofit customers only. For profit customers, please Contact Us for more information.

Specifications

Product Type: Antibody
Alternative Name(s): Zinc finger RNA-binding protein, M-phase phosphoprotein homolog
Accession ID: Q96KR1
Antigen: Human ZFR protein
Molecular Weight: 116 kDa
Isotype: IgG
Clonality: Monoclonal
Clone Name: 1G2B9
Reactivity: Human/Mouse
Specificity: ZFR C-terminus
Immunogen: Recombinant protein
Species Immunized: Mouse
Epitope: ZFR_703AA-1074AA
Purification Method: Protein A/G
Buffer: PBS, 0.05% (w/v) Sodium Azide
Tested Applications: WB 1:1000
Storage: -20C, Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles
Shipped: Cold packs

Provider
From the laboratory of J. Robert Hogg, PhD, National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute/NIH.
References
  1. Haque N, Ouda R, Chen C, Ozato K, Hogg JR. ZFR coordinates crosstalk between RNA decay and transcription in innate immunity. Nat Commun. 2018;9(1):1145.

If you publish research with this product, please let us know so we can cite your paper.

Loading...